Municipal Profile


Creation

During the pre-Spanish era, the town’s vicinity was densely forested, except for very small portion along the coastline. It was in this stretch where a group of white men landed. To their dismay, no single house could be found because it was learned that the place had been frequented by plundering Moro pirates. Thus, the natives called Kangmas, settled in the interior parts of the area. The white men penetrated further until they came across a river where a bunch of Kangmas were fishing. The natives felt no fear at the sight of these white men since they had already heard stories of the Spanish settlements in the Barangay of Zebu. Through signs, the Spaniards made it known to the natives adeptly linked their arms in such a fashion to stimulate the seat of a chair called in the dialect as “balangbalang”. As a result the natives answered “balangbalang” when one of the Spaniards asked for the name of the place. Thus, the Spaniards called the place “Balangbalang”. Later on, maybe to make it easier to pronounce, it was shortened to “Bangbang”.

As the tale went on, a settlement was established in the area by the Spaniards, as proven by the excavated stone tablets which were construction materials during those days (the site is now a sitio of Barangay Nangka). But horrendous flood washed away the establishment and buried the stone houses. As a consequence of the tragic event, the civil authorities with the approval of the church, transferred the town Bangbang to its present location and for unknown reasons, the name Bangbang was changed to Balangbalang and later on to its present name BALAMBAN.

Location

The Municipality of Balamban is bounded by the town of Asturias on the North, Toledo City on the South, Danao City and Compostela of the East and Tañon strait on the West. Its geographic coordinates are:

10 degrees 24 minutes10 degrees 33 minutes North Latitude
123 degrees 40 minutes123 degrees 53 minutes East Latitude

DISTANCE FROM CEBU PORTS

MACTAN-CEBU INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Via Cebu Trans Central Highway (for light vehicles): 57 km., approx. 1hr and 40mins.

Via Toledo-Manipis Road (for light and heavy vehicles): 79 km., approx. 2hrs and 20mins

Via Naga-Uling Road (for light and heavy vehicles): 83 km., approx. 2hrs and 27mins.

CEBU CITY SEA PORTS

Via Cebu Trans Central Highway (for light vehicles): 49 km., approx. 1hr and 20mins

Via Toledo-Manipis Road (for light and heavy vehicles): 68 km., approx. 2hrs and 2mins

Via Naga-Uling Road (for light and heavy vehicles): 73 km., approx. 2hrs and 18mins

Land Characteristics

Land Area – Balamban has a total land area of 226.6144 square kilometers (22,661.44 hectares) 0.47% of which is classified as alienable and disposable, 0.37% is CCPL, and the remaining 0.16% is forestland.

The town proper or Poblacion is composed of barangays Aliwanay, Baliwagan and Sta. Cruz-Sto. Niño with a combined land area of 1.6776 square kilometers or 167.76 hectares. The rural area consists of 19 barangays with an aggregate are of 183.918 square kilometers or 18,391.80 hectares, representing 81.16% of the total land area.

Topography – The land form or terrain of Balamban is characterized by flat lands, scraggly hills, small mountain ranges and deep narrow passages between mountain and hills. The Poblacion is relatively flat with an elevation of less than 3.0 meters above sea level. The highest known elevation is situated in Barangay Sunog which is about 908 meters or 2.978.24 feet. Settlements are found along the flat lands particularly in the Poblacion where there is accessibility to transportation. The populated barangays are Arpili, buanoy and Pondol.

Land Use – Town’s land use classification

Agricultural3,423.67 hectares
Built-up Area a) Urban5,328.23 hectares
b) Rural191.48 hectares
Watershed/ Forestry7,792.22 hectares
Protected Landscape:
a) Central Cebu Protected Landscape5,147.02
b) Grasslands & severely Eroded8,051.56
Agro-Forestry3,764.82

Climate –there are two (2) distinct types of weather prevailing in the Municipality, the wet and dry seasons. The wet season starts in May to December while the rest of the year is dry with occasional thunderstorms and rain widely dispersed around the area. Annual precipitation averages to 72.10 while the average annual temperature throughout the year fluctuates around 31 degrees Celsius. The months of March and April register the highest temperature while the months of December to February the lowest.

Language/Dialects – English, Tagalog, Cebuano, Ilongo, Binisaya, Chavacano

Religion – Roman Catholic, church of the Latter Day Saints, Bible Baptist, Pentecostal, Protestants, Iglesia ni Cristo, Jehovah’s Witness, Seventh-day Adventists, UCCP, PBMA, Evangelicals, Aglipayan.

Classification – Balamban is classified as a FIRST CLASS MUNICIPALITY.

ANNUAL IRA SHARE:

2006Php 62,399,049.38
2007Php 64,905,948.00
2008Php 74,754,138.00
2009Php 88,748,454.00
2010Php 93,627,292.00
2011Php 101,307,351.00
2012Php 98,391,149.00
2013Php 112,445,261.00
2014Php 126,793,140.00
2015Php 144,751,888.00
2016Php 159,595,460.00
2017Php 194,591,461.00
2018Php 208,887,453.00
2019Php 230,352,155.00
2020Php 280,832,625.00
2021Php 277,834,431.00
Political Subdivision

The town is divided into 28 barangays, nine (9) of which are coastal areas while the other nineteen (19) are completely landlocked.

The coastal barangays are as follows:

1. Arpili6. Sta. Cruz – Sto. Niño
2. Buanoy7. Baliwagan
3. Abucayan8. Cantu-od
4. Pondol9. Nangka
5. Aliwanay 

Landlocked barangays:

BayongHingatmonan
BiasongLamesa
CabagdalanLiki
CabasianganLuca
CambuhaweSunog
CantibasMatun-og
CansomoroyPrenza
DuanganSingsing
GaasVito
Ginatilan 
Voting Population

As of 2022 COMELEC record 54, 838 (registered voters per Barangay Summary)

Demography

Balamban registered a total population of 95,136 as of 2020 Census of Population and Housing. This is a 11.13% increase from the previous 2015 population. Balamban has a total of 22,748 households with an average household size of 4.2

Economy
Major Agricultural Productsrice, corn, banana, abaca, mango, cacao
IndustriesTsuneishi Heavy Industries Cebu Inc.
K & A Metal Industries
Linde Phils.
Airliquide Pipeline & Utilities
GRT (Cebu) , Inc
Tsuneishi Holdings
Asian Craft Cebu Inc.
Tsuneishi Technical Services Inc.
Tsuneishi Accomodation Cebu Inc.
Tsunetetsu Cebu Inc.
Nakanishi Paint Cebu
Confidence Marine Cebu Inc.
Bisyou Cebu Inc.
Cebu Asiatic Services and Ports, Inc.
Glocal Cebu Inc.
Austal Phils.
Aboitiz Construction International Inc (previously Metaphil International)
Advanced Catamaran Composites Inc.
Balamban Enerzone
Commercial Activitiesthe total commercial Land Use of the Municipality is estimated to 129.50 has.
Industrial Areathe total Industrial Area used is estimated at 196.59 has.
No. of Banks:
Commercial4
Rural1
Cooperatives27
Pawnshops26
Tourist SpotsGaas Eco-Adventure Park at Gaas, Balamban
JVR Island in the Sky Resort at Gaas
Costa Roca Resort at Pondol
West 35 Eco-Adventure Park at Gaas, Balamban
Cambuhawe Spring Resort at Cambuhawe
Mt. Manunggal Eco Adventure Park
Buwakan Ni Alejandra
Adventure Café
Florentino’s Eco Park
Gaas River Tricking
Lukob Cave Falls
Abucayan Eco Adventure Park
Villa Felissa De Paulin (Parque De Paulin)
D’ Village Antique House/Balwarte Alfredo
Evo Nature Camp
Accommodation FacilitiesLodging Houses/Apartelle
Apartments
Hotel
Pension Houses
Vehicles:PUJ – from Toledo City – Balamban and Vice Versa
Tricycles – from Balamban Terminal– Arpili & Vice Versa & from Balamban Terminal to Nangka Terminal & Vice Versa
L-300 Vans from Balamban to Cebu City & Vice Versa (Via the Trans Central Highway)
Bus – from Balamban – Cebu City & Vice Versa
Trisikad – town proper only
Infra Facilities:
Power Generation/ Consumption:
Power DistributorCEBECO
# Of Barangays Served28 barangays
Water Facilities:
Distributor:Barangays Served (18 Barangay)
Balamban Cebu Water DistrictPrenza, Cambuhawe, Aliwanay, Sta.  Cruz- Sto. Niño, Baliwagan, Pondol,   Cansomoroy, Abucayan, Lamesa, Buanoy, Arpili, Hingatmonan, Vito, Singsing, Nangka, Cantu-od, Biasong, Cantibas.
*Other Barangays used Level I, II, Deep Wells, Shallow Wells, Dug Wells, & Spring.
Inland Waterways:Combado River
Buanoy River
Mainggit River
Abucayan River
Education

A Great majority of Balambanganons have completed elementary and high school education. In hinterlands college education was once only for middle class families but now even the students in the town and in near city and town. There is also a technical school and a TESDA Class in the Municipality where high School graduates that can’t afford to go to college can enroll there.

No. of School Facilities:
Day Care Centers46
Elementary (Public)31
Elementary (Private)5
Secondary (Public)10
Secondary (Private)3
College1
Technical/Vocational2
Nursery/Kindergarten(Public)31
Nursery/Kindergarten(Private)6
Health
No. of Hospitals1 provincial hospital; with 108 bed capacity
ClinicsMedical – 6
Dental – 4
Pharmacy – 35
Optical – 2
Health CentersMain – 3
Brgy. Health Stations – 28
Communications
Telephone FranchiseGlobelines, PLDT, Smart Communications INC.
Cell Sites13 Units
BARANGAYS WITH CORRESPONDING LAND AREAS AND ESTIMATED DISTANCE FROM THE POBLACION
BARANGAYSAREA (has)DISTANCE
from Poblacion (km.)
Abucayan485.773.5
Aliwanay50.560.5
Arpili1,142.677.0
Baliwagan70.750.5
Bayong919.0112.0
Biasong1,089.117.0
Buanoy934.815.0
Cabagdalan457.2913.0
Cabasiangan1,501.2524.0
Cambuhawe209.632.5
Cansomoroy761.5812.5
Cantibas543.39.0
Cantuod508.472.0
Duangan649.7511.0
Gaas2,922.7622.0
Ginatilan1,562.2721.0
Hingatmonan461.876.7
Lamesa1,170.4712.0
Liki433.0710.0
Luca975.5417.0
Matun-og791.1720.0
Nangka545.553.5
Pondol484.611.2
Prenza249.262.0
Singsing336.95.5
Sunog (Magsaysay)2,043.1926.0
Sta-Cruz – Sto. Niño46.450.0
Vito1,314.384.0
COMPARATIVE POPULATION BY BARANGAY
PER NSO CENSUS OF POPULATION AND HOUSING FOR CY 1990, 1995, 2000, 2007, 2010, 2015 & 2020
No.BARANGAYS1990199520002007201020152020
1Abucayan2,1752,5103,2343,9804,5915,315

6,111

2Aliwanay2,5182,2252,6892,9953,1863,2772,862
3Arpili2,9893,4634,1284,2314,8776,3126,977
4Baliwagan2,6712,4793,9494,8924,7345,4946,141
5Bayong1,1791,3131,1668831,0378611,063
6Biasong1,7971,9521,9462,0092,1552,8162,207
7Buanoy4,2884,4595,7287,9398,36812,05714,093
8Cabagdalan778619556640698842906
9Cabasiangan1,1821,1541,1521,0511,0781,2331,499
10Cambuhawe1,1821,5051,8202,8142,9163,3743,760
11Cansomoroy1,1261,2641,3221,3341,4151,9202,049
12Cantibas4485035707671,0841,3461,623
13Cantuod2,1092,6752,9562,7552,6413,4264,986
14Duangan7829781,2861,1781,2561,3341,186
15Gaas1,3441,7612,3082,0972,8122,9083,240
16Ginatilan1,0481,2591,4601,3531,4851,5921,467
17Hingatmonan1,0799788377199731,2411,393
18Lamesa1,4571,4961,6551,6401,6561,7992,009
19Liki7948989648601,2121,2431,246
20Luca1,1131,1131,0848387611,3991,181
21Matun-og9768547917996931,002915
22Nangka3,0393,3933,9124,7744,4206,1517,237
23Pondol3,8114,1035,9026,8257,8979,87210,250
24Prenza9701,2821,6242,1612,2852,8633,542
25Singsing7911,0621,3891,5701,4621,8701,942
26Sta. Cruz-Sto Niño1,5341,7421,9651,9211,6981,8662,035
27Sunog (Magsaysay)1,1461,4701,6181,6121,9981,8251,347
28Vito1,5251,4451,9111,6241,8491,9391,869
 TOTAL45,85149,95559,92266,26171,23787,17795,136

PROJECTED POPULATION PER BARANGAY
PROJECTED POPULATION PER BARANGAY
BARANGAYPopulation
2020Participation Rate (PR)20212022202320242025202620272028202920302031
TOTAL  95,136             1 96,896  98,688  100,514 102,373 104,267 106,196 108,161110,162112,200114,276116,390
Urban
Abucayan    6,111   0.06426,224    6,339       6,456      6,576      6,698      6,8216,9487,0767,2077,3407,476
Aliwanay    2,862   0.03012,915    2,969       3,024      3,080      3,137      3,1953,2543,3143,3753,4383,501
Arpili    6,977   0.07337,106    7,238       7,371      7,508      7,647      7,7887,9328,0798,2288,3818,536
Baliwagan    6,141   0.06456,255    6,370       6,488      6,608      6,730      6,8556,9827,1117,2427,3767,513
Buanoy  14,093   0.148114,354  14,619     14,890    15,165    15,446    15,73116,02316,31916,62116,92817,241
Cantuod    4,986   0.05245,078    5,172       5,268      5,365      5,465      5,5665,6695,7745,8805,9896,100
Nangka    7,237   0.07617,371    7,507       7,646      7,788      7,932      8,0788,2288,3808,5358,6938,854
Pondol  10,250   0.107710,440  10,633     10,829    11,030    11,234    11,44211,65311,86912,08912,31212,540
Sta. Cruz    2,035   0.02142,073    2,111       2,150      2,190      2,230      2,2722,3142,3562,4002,4442,490
Sub-Total  60,692   0.637961,815  62,958     64,123    65,309    66,518    67,74869,00270,27871,57872,90274,251
Rural
Bayong    1,063   0.01121,083    1,103       1,123      1,144      1,165      1,18712091,2311,2541,2771,300
Biasong    2,207   0.02322,248    2,289       2,332      2,375      2,419      2,46425092,5562,6032,6512,700
Cabagdalan       906   0.0095923       940          957         975         993      1,01110301,0491,0691,0881,108
Cabasiangan    1,499   0.01581,527    1,555       1,584      1,613      1,643      1,67317041,7361,7681,8011,834
Cambuhawe    3,760   0.03953,830    3,900       3,973      4,046      4,121      4,19742754,3544,4344,5164,600
Cansomoroy    2,049   0.02152,087    2,126       2,165      2,205      2,246      2,28723302,3732,4172,4612,507
Cantibas    1,623   0.01711,653    1,684       1,715      1,746      1,779      1,81218451,8791,9141,9501,986
Duangan    1,186   0.01251,208    1,230       1,253      1,276      1,300      1,32413481,3731,3991,4251,451
Gaas    3,240   0.03413,300    3,361       3,423      3,486      3,551      3,61736843,7523,8213,8923,964
Ginatilan    1,467   0.01541,494    1,522       1,550      1,579      1,608      1,63816681,6991,7301,7621,795
Hingatmonan    1,393   0.01461,419    1,445       1,472      1,499      1,527      1,55515841,6131,6431,6731,704
Lamesa    2,009   0.02112,046    2,084       2,123      2,162      2,202      2,24322842,3262,3692,4132,458
Liki    1,246   0.01311,269    1,293       1,316      1,341      1,366      1,39114171,4431,4691,4971,524
Luca    1,181   0.01241,203    1,225       1,248      1,271      1,294      1,31813431,3681,3931,4191,445
Matun-og       915   0.0096932       949          967         985      1,003      1,02110401,0601,0791,0991,119
Prenza    3,542   0.03723,608    3,674       3,742      3,811      3,882      3,95440274,1014,1774,2554,333
Singsing    1,942   0.02041,978    2,015       2,052      2,090      2,128      2,16822082,2492,2902,3332,376
Sunog    1,347   0.01421,372    1,397       1,423      1,449      1,476      1,50415311,5601,5891,6181,648
Vito    1,869   0.01961,904    1,939       1,975      2,011      2,048      2,08621252,1642,2042,2452,287
Sub-Total  34,444   0.362135,081  35,730     36,391    37,064    37,750    38,44939,16039,88440,62241,37442,139
NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS BY BARANGAY
PER NSO CENSUS OF POPULATION AND HOUSING FOR CY 1990, 1995, 2000, 2007, 2010 & 2015
No.BARANGAYS19901995200020072010

2015

1Abucayan4285146808401,0491,186
2Aliwanay467448553654694731
3Arpili5496668008801,0461,409
4Baliwagan4935077839579741,226
5Bayong236287238210223192
6Biasong424438448476475629
7Buanoy8308781,1501,6632,2282,691
8Cabagdalan177152129132159188
9Cabasiangan243233129230245275
10Cambuhawe246322348570582753
11Cansomoroy224273270325308429
12Cantibas95103113169245300
13Cantuod427549591626815765
14Duangan168202254232260298
15Gaas277356427464546628
16Ginatilan213254286288303355
17Hingatmonan240223197153211277
18Lamesa313355353400409402
19Liki183204212213272277
20Luca228247248211205312
21Matun-og184177181174165224
22Nangka6196977989879651,373
23Pondol7888101,1521,4171,7212,204
24Prenza188248312432458639
25Singsing173224293336352417
26Sta. Cruz-Sto Niño277341386364352417
27Sunog (Magsaysay)209275358416441407
28Vito299312391380405433
 Total9,19810,29512,08014,19916,10819,437

About Us

Office Hours

Office Hours:
Open Monday to Friday
8:00 AM - 5:00PM
for public services

Contacts

Telephone Numbers:
(032) 254 2171
(032) 254 2173
(032) 254 2175
(032) 345 8220

Email Add: lgu_balamban[at]yahoo.com

Visitor Counter

Location

Facebook Page

Republic of the Philippines

All content is in the public domain unless otherwise stated.

About GoVPH

Learn more about the Philippine government, its structure, how government works and the people behind it.

GOV.PH
Open Data Portal
Official Gazette
To Top
© Municipality of Balamban, Cebu. All rights reserved. Powered by .